Boil water advisory in place for Town of Carman

Boil any water you plan to drink or cook with in the Town of Carman. (Aaron Wilgosh/Postmedia)

Share Adjust Comment Print

A boil water advisory is in place for the Town of Carman.

The alert was issued by the Medical Officer of Health, Manitoba Health and the Office of Drinking Water, Manitoba Sustainable Development on December 4, 2018. Routine monitoring of the treated water supply indicates a failure in the Carman Public Water System treatment process allowing poorly treated water to enter the distribution system. A boil water advisory has been issued to ensure public health protection.

Until further notice, all water used for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute before it is used for:
· Drinking and ice making
· Preparing beverages, such as infant formula
· Preparing food, including washing fruits and vegetables
· Brushing teeth It is not necessary to boil tap water used for other household purposes, such as laundry or washing dishes.

Adults and older children that are able to avoid swallowing the water can wash, bathe, or shower. Young children should be sponge bathed. If boiling is not practical, an alternate and safe supply of water should be used for consumptive purposes like bottled water.

Boil Water Advisory for Manitoba Water System Users contains additional information on water use and can be found at www.manitoba.ca/drinkingwater or http://www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/water.html. All commercial, public and permitted facilities (ex: restaurants, health care facilities, day cares, personal care homes and other private facilities that provide food and water services) must follow water use recommendations from the Boil Water Advisory Fact Sheet – Boil Water Advisory For Commercial/Public Facilities. A copy of this Fact Sheet is available on the website.

To avoid burn injuries from hot water, caution should be taken. Please keep young children away from boiling water. Place kettles and pots away from counter and stove edges. Please share this information with other people who use the tap water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (ex: renters, tenants, staff, or clients). This notice can also be posted in common areas where people tend to gather.

The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until the water supplied by this water system no longer presents a risk to public health. You will be notified when the advisory has been rescinded. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact water system at 204-750-0662 or the Regional Drinking Water Officer at 204-795-6908, or Health Links at 204-788-8200 (toll free at 1-888-315-9257).

Comments